CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of an arm sleeve from Mexico

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated May 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 2612, identified as “Digi Camo Sleeve” is a man’s arm sleeve composed of 84% polyester, 16% spandex knit fabric. The tapered sleeve is tubular in shape, measures approximately 18 inches in length, and covers the upper arm to the wrist. The arm sleeve will also be imported as Style 2613 in youth sizes.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division